Privacypolicy

Privacy policy of the Gilat Eisenmann Foundation

Stichting Gilat Eisenmann (Chamber of Commerce: 34125105), hereinafter referred to as “Stichting Gilat”, is required to process your personal data in order to carry out its activities. Stichting Gilat obtains your personal data, inter alia, through your visit to its website. Stichting Gilat makes every effort to process your personal data carefully and is committed to doing so. Stichting Gilat also considers it important to provide you with the best possible service when you visit its website.

This entails that Gilat Foundation in any case:

  • Process your personal data at all times in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (“AVG”);
  • Your personal data is processed in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these purposes and type of personal data are described in this privacy policy;
  • Only processes personal data that are minimally necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • In doing so, it asks for your explicit consent if it needs it to process your personal data;
  • Has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • Does not pass on personal data to other parties unless this is necessary for carrying out the purposes for which they were provided;
  • Is aware of your rights regarding your personal data, wants to make you aware of these rights and wants to respect them;
  • Always open to your complaints, questions, suggestions and directions regarding its privacy policy.

The privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Gilat Foundation therefore advises you to regularly review its privacy policy.

For what purpose does Gilat Foundation process my personal data?

Gilat Foundation – and where applicable its partners – uses the personal data provided to it for the following purposes, among others:

  • (Be able to) process and track donations and sponsorships
  • Being able to send newsletters and thank-you letters, among other things
  • Organising an event
  • Conducting and/or processing transactions (payments) made through the website,
  • Inform about (change of) services,
  • Post information (including personal data such as photos and names of donors/sponsors//event-goers) on its website www.gilat.nl,
  • Allowing people to use all features and services on the website, and the implementation or application of a legal regulation.
  • Gilat Foundation uses specific target groups in social media campaigns in some cases. These target groups are created within the social media platform or by uploading e-mail addresses and deduplicating with users within the platform. This allows us to target sponsors within a social media campaign. If you do not appreciate this, please let us know. You can also extensively manage your advertising preferences via Facebook’s settings.

What personal data does Gilat Foundation process from me?

The data processed by Gilat Foundation is only that which is necessary for the fulfilment of the above purposes and you are deemed to have given consent to the processing.

Stichting Gilat processes your personal data because you use its services and/or because you have provided it to Stichting Gilat yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data Stichting Gilat processes:

  • first and last name
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • address details
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • bank account number

Gilat Foundation processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

Personal data of persons under 16 years of age. Stichting Gilat or its website/services does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, Stichting Gilat cannot verify whether a visitor is 16 or older, but it will make every effort to limit as much as possible the processing of personal data of children under 16. Stichting Gilat always advises parents to be involved in their children’s online activities as well, in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that Stichting Gilat has collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@gilat.nl and Stichting Gilat will delete this information.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Stichting Gilat does not sell your details to third parties and only provides them to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of its tasks, an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation (such as to the police in case of fraud investigations). For example, Stichting Gilat uses a third party to process iDeal payments.

With companies that process your data on behalf of Stichting Gilat, Stichting Gilat will enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

You are deemed to have consented to all aforementioned electronic data exchange (by internet and e-mail) and realise that despite all security measures taken by Stichting Gilat no absolute security against unauthorised consultation can be given.

How long does Gilat Foundation keep my personal data?
Gilat Foundation will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

Inspecting, adjusting or deleting data
To the extent permitted by law, you have the right to inspect, correct, delete or restrict your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Gilat Foundation. Such revocation does not have retroactive effect.

You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to Gilat Foundation to send the personal data that Gilat Foundation holds about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@gilat.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, Gilat Foundation asks you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Stichting Gilat will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.

Filing a complaint
Stichting Gilat would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Where can I go if I want to inspect my data, or unsubscribe from the newsletter, or have other questions about the privacy policy?
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the use of your personal data, wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, or have other questions about the Gilat Foundation’s privacy policy, you can always contact us at info@gilat.nl.

How Gilat Foundation secures your personal data
Gilat Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. Some measures Gilat Foundation has taken to protect your personal data are:

  • Doors are locked in the evening;
  • Gilat Foundation works with a client server system;
  • Passwords apply to files in which personal data are kept.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at info@gilat.nl.

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by Gilat Foundation
Stichting Gilat only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies Gilat Foundation uses are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow Stichting Gilat to optimise its website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Automated decision-making
Gilat Foundation does not use automated decision-making on matters that could (significantly) affect individuals.

Other websites
Stichting Gilat is not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies and operation of the websites of others, even if such websites are accessed through a link on the Stichting Gilat website. Stichting Gilat therefore advises you to consult the privacy policy of other websites at all times. The same applies to websites that have a link to the website of Stichting Gilat.

Applicable law
In addition to the AVG, this privacy policy is governed by (other) Dutch law. If foreign versions of this privacy policy show discrepancies or lead to differences in interpretation, the version in the Dutch language shall be decisive. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this privacy policy shall be submitted exclusively to the competent court in the Netherlands.

Contact details Stichting Gilat
Stichting Gilat Eisenmann
Bezoekadres: Van Boshuizenstraat 12, 1083 BA Amsterdam
Postadres: Postbus 71058, 1008 BB Amsterdam
Telefoonnummer: 020-3011181
E-mail: info@gilat.nl
website: www.gilat.nl
KvK 34125105